The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Standing Stone / Menhir

Also known as:
  • Gwal y Filiast

Nearest Town:Risca (8km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   ST245835 / Sheet: 171
Latitude:51° 32' 41.31" N
Longitude:   3° 5' 19.98" W

Added by jane54

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 28.11.10
I wasn't actually planning on visiting this site but as I was passing on my way home (and it was such a beautiful day) I decided to take a chance and see if I could get access. The freezing weather meant the country lanes had quite a lot of ice across them and driving had to be done very carefully. I parked along the 'main' country lane (near the West Lodge building) and walked down the private road to the left handily signposted Druidstone. You soon come to the Druidstone Manor House on the right and just a bit further down there is a sort of small cul-de-sac. You will then see a gate marked 'Private - no entry' and just beyond the stone itself. As the gate was already open I saw no problem in wandering over to touch the stone.
It is funny how your memory can play tricks with you, the stone wasn't the same shape how I remembered it. I thought it was more tear shaped but in fact it is more squarish - about 8 ft high and 5 ft wide at the base, slightly narrower towards the top. The whole stone itself was covered in a thin veil of green moss.
Another highlight of my visit was the walk to the stone itself. The private drive went through a small wooded area and the recent snow had meant all the branches were weighed down with snow. With the blue sky, sun shining, glistening snow it was on of those times when it makes you feel good to be alive. Very, very pretty and I am so glad I decided to stop off on the way home.
Posted by CARL
29th November 2010ce
Edited 29th November 2010ce

I visited the stone last year and am happy to report that it looks quite happy with flowers neatly planted in front of it! Posted by CARL
10th March 2010ce

We visited the Druidstone having seen it identified on landranger map 171 as a standing stone. After walking several footpaths in the general area of Druidstone road, Cardiff, to no avail we called at a local property. The householder told us incorrectly that the stone was a boundary stone and removed in the 1950's. Undaunted we asked a couple of hikers who amazingly were looking for the same stone, and were also lost.

Eventually we did discover the stone in the grounds of Druidstone house. This is a private property and so access had to be agreed with residents.

Although impressive in size, being some 8 feet high and 4-5 feet in diameter we felt very dissapointed with the site. The stone is very neglected. It stands outside a ramshackle shed, in unkempt woodland and is adjacent to a number of properties on the private estate.

Directions:-On reaching Cardiff head for St Mellons on the B4487 turning off towards Began and Michaelstone y Fedw just before you reach St Mellons. After crossing a dual carriageway take the next right (Druidstone Road) The stone is located NE of Cardiff at Druidstone House.
Posted by jane54
8th January 2001ce


Add folklore Add folklore
According to Grinsell's research (in 'folklore of prehistoric sites in Britain'), the stone is also known as Gwal y filiast - the greyhound bitch's lair. When it hears a cock crow at night it ambles to the River Rhymney for a swim. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
15th June 2004ce