The Death's Head Rock

Nearest Town:Otley (7km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SE178512 / Sheet: 104

Added by fitzcoraldo

On the northern side of Snowdon Carr and a couple of hundred metres from the rocky edge of Snowdon Crags is this strange carving that can be said to resemble a skull although it reminded me more of Munch’s ‘The Scream’. It consists of an upside down triangle of cup marks with a smaller cup close to the middle. These three larger cups are surrounded by interlinking rings with form the shape of the face, the top 2 cups forming the eyes, the bottom one the mouth and the middle one a nose.
There are several other cup marked rocks close by in a damaged cairn field, one has four deep cups, while another has a large basin – I’m not sure if this is a natural feature or man made
Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer