The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Dun Aonghasa

Stone Fort / Dun

<b>Dun Aonghasa</b>Posted by NucleusImage © Uwe Häberle 05/2008
Also known as:
  • Dun Angus

Nearest Town:Kilcronan (7km E)
OS Ref (IE):   L818098 / Sheet: 51
Latitude:53° 7' 32.4" N
Longitude:   9° 45' 57.44" W

Added by FourWinds


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dun Aonghasa</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Dun Aonghasa</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Dun Aonghasa</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Dun Aonghasa</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Dun Aonghasa</b>Posted by hrothgar <b>Dun Aonghasa</b>Posted by hrothgar <b>Dun Aonghasa</b>Posted by hrothgar

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Extremely impressive fortification. Dun Aonghasa is semi circular as it backs on to a naseauatingly high cliff. There are several concentric walls and a chevaux de fris (sp?), an area of upstanding stones to prevent one from riding one's horse toward the fort. Shame about the victorian butresses. The ground within the enclosure slopes towards the cliff. Posted by the fear
24th January 2003ce