Breckon Howe

Nearest Town:Whitby (8km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NZ854034 / Sheet: 94

Added by fitzcoraldo

Add an image Add an image
<b>Breckon Howe</b>Posted by hotaire <b>Breckon Howe</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Breckon Howe</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Breckon Howe</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Breckon Howe</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Breckon Howe</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo

I took a wrong turn when heading to the High Bridestones and spotted this barrow to the right of the road. I recognised it immediately as one I had visited and photographed some 10 years ago while on the way to Whitby but had since forgotten where it was - it was nice to put a name to it at last. The barrow is easy enough to get to, park just to the west of the cattle grid on the open road that leads from the A169 to Goathland and follow the line of the fence north before cutting across to the barrow. The barrow itself stands on the highest point of this part of the moor with a spot height of 297 metres and the land slopes away gently on all sides. It is about 2-3 metres tall but the top has been badly bashed about/excavated/pillaged and it now has a boundary stone on top. There are also several medium sized boulders scattered around that could have formed part of the barrow, a couple near the bottom looked like they may have been part of a kerb, I had a look for cup marks on them but couldn’t spot anything. On the other hand they could just be the result of field clearance. Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Breckon Howe is one of sixteen large barrows that follow a ridge across an 10 mile tract of moor between Goathland and Robin Hoods Bay and forms part of the ancient Whitby Strand Boundary. fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo