Thornborough Henge North

Henge

Nearest Town:Ripon (9km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SE281801 / Sheet: 99

Web searches for Thornborough Henge North

Add an image Add an image
<b>Thornborough Henge North</b>Posted by postman <b>Thornborough Henge North</b>Posted by postman <b>Thornborough Henge North</b>Posted by postman <b>Thornborough Henge North</b>Posted by postman <b>Thornborough Henge North</b>Posted by postman <b>Thornborough Henge North</b>Posted by postman <b>Thornborough Henge North</b>Posted by postman <b>Thornborough Henge North</b>Posted by postman <b>Thornborough Henge North</b>Posted by harestonesdown <b>Thornborough Henge North</b>Posted by harestonesdown <b>Thornborough Henge North</b>Posted by postman <b>Thornborough Henge North</b>Posted by postman <b>Thornborough Henge North</b>Posted by Zeb <b>Thornborough Henge North</b>Posted by Vicster <b>Thornborough Henge North</b>Posted by BrigantesNation <b>Thornborough Henge North</b>Posted by BrigantesNation <b>Thornborough Henge North</b>Posted by stubob <b>Thornborough Henge North</b>Posted by BrigantesNation <b>Thornborough Henge North</b>Posted by BrigantesNation <b>Thornborough Henge North</b>Posted by BrigantesNation <b>Thornborough Henge North</b>Posted by BrigantesNation <b>Thornborough Henge North</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Thornborough Henge North</b>Posted by Chris Collyer

Untill now I'd only been to the other two henges which are both easy to see and get to as theres a carpark between them. This northern henge has no carpark though there is room for a couple of cars at the side of the road but a few no parking signs deter this, not me though.

This was a good vibe place for me though, a tarzy hung over the henge bank and occupied Eric for the whole time, Maggie the Jack Russell kept reacting to something only she could detect, and more than half my photos came out blurry, adding to the mystery of the place very muchly. As if the trees and age of the thing weren't enough. The henge was bigger and better preserved than I'd thought they'd be, a perambulance will pass by both entrances and the henge will reveal itself to you in good time.

This was a nice place to visit amongst the trees (helped keep me out of the wind!)
I parked near the 'no parking' sign and easily gained access to the site as the fence at this point had fallen down. After stepping over a dumped tractor tyre I could easily make out the deep ditch – way above head height from the bottom of the ditch. Despite the trees it was easy to follow the ditch around and the Henge itself was surprisingly large and in better condition than I would have thought.
6th October 2010ce

I would advise that you visit in winter so that you get a better idea of what a huge site this is. Even without the leaves and foilage, it is a hard site to decipher when you first enter but after we had walked the entire circumferance of this mighty henge, we had a better idea of what we were looking at!

It really is rather huge and impressive.
Vicster Posted by Vicster
10th March 2007ce

With no clear entry point to this enormous site, now thickly wooded, we parked up and clambered through a bit of broken fence on the western side where the lane skirts it. It takes an enormous amount of imagination to work this one out just because its a bit like hacking your way through some subtropical jungle. The bunnies scampered out of our way, the deer bolted, a family of tapir cantered away and I half expected to see a monumental python drop hideously from a branch...If you have a wild imagination come here! (I lied about the tapir). But despite the verdant undergrowth and dense woodland you can still make out the banks and ditches and the vast internal space. It's very moving, actually. Jane Posted by Jane

"If you go down to the woods today......."

An excellent site, I was a touch worried about the trees before arriving....but there was no need.
After using the ditch bottom to walk round the henge I was surprised to see just how well defined the henge actually is........
stubob Posted by stubob

21-6-03
Entering the wooded area, I immediately saw the banks, steep and dark, under the trees. It was impossible to see the henge as a whole, hence difficult to get a scale.
This henge had a sleepy, foreboding nature, and felt a little creepy to me.

.o0O0o.
pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven
27th June 2003ce

Have to agree with Fitz about this henge, while the centre and south henges are derelict and abandoned this one is alive and well, even in the depths of winter and with a frosting of snow. The bank is huge, as is the berm (does my berm look big in this?) and the 2 entrances to the northwest and southeast are both clearly defined and lead over the deep ditch to the centre. Must be a wonderful place in the summertime. Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer

I love this henge. It is completely wooded with a well defined, deep ditch and bank.
The wood has obviously saved it from the plough.
This feels like a far more intimate space than the gargantuan central henge. More fitting for a final ritual venue (if the henges were processed through).
The vibes are lovely and you could spend a day just mooching around this place, a good spot to spend a night in, too.
The floor is lovely and springy due to years of accumulation of leaf litter and that lovely loamy soil it forms.
I was loathed to leave this place but my bread snappers demanded that I pay the bribe I had offered for visiting. A visit to Stump Cross caverns.