Ladybower Tor

Nearest Town:Sheffield (16km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK204869 / Sheet: 110

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Ladybower Tor</b>Posted by wiccaman9 <b>Ladybower Tor</b>Posted by wiccaman9 <b>Ladybower Tor</b>Posted by wiccaman9 <b>Ladybower Tor</b>Posted by harestonesdown <b>Ladybower Tor</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Ladybower Tor</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Ladybower Tor</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Ladybower Tor</b>Posted by stubob Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Ladybower Tor</b>Posted by stubob Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Ladybower Tor</b>Posted by wiccaman9

Pictures included of both areas of rock art.

The main rock-art image appears almost like an iron-age banjo enclosure, with numerous bulbous structures in positive relief within.

Interpretations vary, but I am of the opinion that the positive relief 'mounds' represent the neighbouring hills (Win hill, Crook hill, Ladybower Tor and the raised areas of Bamford moor to the East), the grooves within, effectively represent the Rivers Ashop and Derwent, and small river from accumulations of water from areas north of Moscar Moor (to the East)

The rock art seems to represent the hills and valleys and rivers before the formation of the Ladybower reservoir...in effect 'a map' in the truest sense.

cheers

Aron
wiccaman9 Posted by wiccaman9
Edited 28th January 2016ce

On a large boulder just below the summit of Ladybower Tor are two very worn carvings. One is a double ringed oval the other a swastika in a 30cm ring ( the swastika is about half the size ).

I've never managed to get a photo worth posting because they are both so worn; Which also makes them a bit of a pain to find.

The Northern most, known rock art in The Peak.
stubob Posted by stubob