The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Cerrig Caerau

Stone Circle

<b>Cerrig Caerau</b>Posted by KammerImage © Simon Marshall
Also known as:
  • Cerrig Gaerall

Nearest Town:Llanidloes (16km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH903005 / Sheet: 136
Latitude:52° 35' 26.83" N
Longitude:   3° 37' 10.43" W

Added by Kammer


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cerrig Caerau</b>Posted by postman <b>Cerrig Caerau</b>Posted by postman <b>Cerrig Caerau</b>Posted by postman <b>Cerrig Caerau</b>Posted by postman <b>Cerrig Caerau</b>Posted by postman <b>Cerrig Caerau</b>Posted by Moth <b>Cerrig Caerau</b>Posted by Moth <b>Cerrig Caerau</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Cerrig Caerau</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Cerrig Caerau</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Cerrig Caerau</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Cerrig Caerau</b>Posted by Kammer

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
The stone nearest to the style, top is shaped like Calder idris which it faces Posted by Snap
15th October 2010ce

We parked on the small lane south of the circle near a quarry, from here its a straight forward follow the path up to the top of the hill, follow the path
via the stiles in fences and the path goes straight to Ceggig Gaerau.
All the stones are down and only eight remain, seven of which contain the southern edge of the circle and one huge stone to the north, surely any power
they once had has fled long ago . The circle over the fence Lled Croen-yr-ych is more complete but the stones here are so much bigger, one makes a perfect
bed on which to lie whilst cloud busting, the southern arc of megaliths is still quite photogenic, hollows surround each stone where sheep gather, If there was
magic here once and it's gone then i'd say its got a new kind of magic, hard to describe but there nevertheless, I'm starting to waffle slightly so, yes, it was a long
walk the stones are good go and see 'em (on a nice day)
postman Posted by postman
9th December 2008ce

Visited 8th December 2002: This afternoon I dragged my immediate family, plus my brother Pete and his partner Chris, off to see Cerrig Caerau stone circle and it's smaller neighbour Lled Croen yr Ych.

We parked to the south of Newydd Fynyddog at the end of the footpath, and had a picnic lunch in the car. It was bitterly cold when we got out of the car, and William started complaining almost immediately. The walk from the road to the circle isn't all that long (about half a mile) but it's quite a steep gradient. We practically dragged William up the hill, and he was crying most of the way. To be fair, it was really cold, and the wind made it worse. He was suffering quite a bit from the cold, but by the time we realised this we were practically at the circle. Rather than turn back we kept on going.

The stones aren't very big, and none of them remain standing. The views must be impressive on a good day, but visibility was very poor this afternoon, and we couldn't see much of the surrounding hills. William sheltered behind the biggest stone with Pete, and (depending on how cold and pissed off we were) the rest of us had a look at the stones. It wasn't the most relaxed visit to a stone circle that we've ever made, because we were all worrying about poor old Will.

Chris, Alfie and I pegged it across the stile to take a quick look at Lled Croen yr Ych, then we all headed off back down the hill. Pete carried William most of the way back, and he fell asleep as we walked (which worried us a bit). He slept in the car under a pile of coats on the way back, then woke up when we got home as if nothing had happened.

I'd recommend a visit to these sites if you're in the area, but perhaps not in weather like we had today. Sorry about that William!
Kammer Posted by Kammer
8th December 2002ce
Edited 22nd December 2003ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
There are eight recumbent stones in the Cerrig Caerau circle, unevenly spaced (1 to 2 meter gaps). There are some hollows where the gaps between the stones are larger, indicating where lost stones may have once stood.

The longest remaining stone (on the west side of the circle) is approximately two metres in its recumbent state. On the northern side of the circle, lies the largest stone (the one that William sheltered behind on our visit) which is a bit less than two metres long, but much broader. Centrally, within the circle, is a distinct oval shaped hollow.
Kammer Posted by Kammer
9th December 2002ce
Edited 16th September 2007ce