The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Crieff</b>Posted by nickbrandImage © nickbrand
Also known as:
  • Dargill

Nearest Town:Crieff (2km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NN859201 / Sheets: 52, 58
Latitude:56° 21' 33.82" N
Longitude:   3° 50' 49" W

Added by hamish

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add news Add news

Excitement after prehistoric burial site found in new Crieff Primary School site

Archaeologists are ecstatic after uncovering a “really significant” Bronze Age burial site in Perthshire.

Arrowheads believed to date back to between 2,500BC and 800BC have already been found at the site of the new Crieff Primary School, and experts hope to unearth more historic items in forthcoming weeks... continues...
moss Posted by moss
18th April 2014ce

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Crieff</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Crieff</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Crieff</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Crieff</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Crieff</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Crieff</b>Posted by hamish


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
I was driving from Muthill to Crief up the A822 and saw this in a field on the right abou half a mile from Crief Bridge.I parked up the Balloch Mill road and set off across the rather busy main road.It is not so easy to get into the field but with care you can do it without too many bruises.This stone is massive and could be lined up with the Dalchiria stones but maybe that is a long shot.I don't know what it is about stones near roads but they seem to push away the traffic noise,I sat with my back against it for a while but the wind changed and the sewage works fumes decended so I left. hamish Posted by hamish
15th November 2002ce