Odin Mine

Cave / Rock Shelter

Nearest Town:Whaley Bridge (11km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SK134834 / Sheet: 110

Added by Holy McGrail

Add an image Add an image
<b>Odin Mine</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Odin Mine</b>Posted by postman <b>Odin Mine</b>Posted by davidtic <b>Odin Mine</b>Posted by davidtic <b>Odin Mine</b>Posted by davidtic <b>Odin Mine</b>Posted by Holy McGrail <b>Odin Mine</b>Posted by Holy McGrail <b>Odin Mine</b>Posted by Holy McGrail

Add folklore Add folklore
In Castleton there is an ancient lead-mine which in county histories and other books is described as "Odin Mine." But old lead-miners in Castleton and Bradwell speak of it as Owdane Mine, accenting the second syllable. A Castleton man said to me that this mine "formerly belonged to the Danes," and an old Bradwell lead-miner said that "the Danes hid themselves in it," afterwards remarking, "We've mixed with the Danes." I think there can be no doubt that the true name of this mine, in which many ancient tools have been found, is Owd Dane (Old Dane) Mine, for prehistoric and Roman work is often in this country attributed to the Danes... The usual name for ancient lead-workings in the Peak is "owd mon workings*."
*Might this not suggest the devil? Which takes us back to Odin really. It's all muddled up, as Mr McG suggests below.

From p404 in
Garland Day at Castleton
S. O. Addy; Frank Kidson
Folklore, Vol. 12, No. 4. (Dec., 1901), pp. 394-430.
22nd May 2007ce

At the foot of the incredible Mam Tor is Odin Mine, marked by a NT sign but off limits on my last visit due to F&M (April 2001).

It struck me as quite significant at the time because my visit was just after finding out that Odin was unique amongst norse gods because he got his power from the Mother Earth. Mam Tor, and at her foot, Odin Mine. Hmmm.

And after reading up on the Odin Stone on Orkney (and indeed Yggdrasilbury), it now makes even more sense; Mam Tor and Odin Mine couldn't have been named such by the (later) invading Vikings, for the Vikings had abandoned the 'Mother Earth' completely. There's a good chance, therefore, that their relationship could be based in antiquity.

Could this be another example of the 'norse' myths being eternally played out in the British Landscape?
Holy McGrail Posted by Holy McGrail