The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Pitlandie</b>Posted by nickbrandImage © nickbrand
Also known as:
  • Cramflat

Nearest Town:Perth (8km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO089303 / Sheets: 52, 53
Latitude:56° 27' 21.59" N
Longitude:   3° 28' 42.05" W

Added by nickbrand

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pitlandie</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Pitlandie</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Pitlandie</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Pitlandie</b>Posted by nickbrand


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Fairly easy to find (can be seen from the A9, in the distance). Turn off left just after the Luncarty junction, on to a farm track. Bear left towards Pitlandie then left again towards Cramflat. There's a convenient space to park on the corner so you're not blocking the road!

The stone's just under 6 feet tall, with no visible markings on it. Oriented NNE-SSW.
nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
14th November 2002ce


Add a link Add a link

Old Maps - Cramflat

View the site on the old OS map.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
29th December 2003ce
Edited 29th December 2003ce