Chislehurst Caves

Cave / Rock Shelter

Nearest Town:Chislehurst (1km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   TQ432695 / Sheet: 177

Added by juamei

<b>Chislehurst Caves</b>Posted by juamei

[visited 15/11/02] This is a great place to visit so long as you arn't claustrophobic. I would recommend trying to find a quiet time to visit the caves as then you could be lucky enough (like us) to get a guide to yourself.

Whilst no definate evidence has been found, due presumably to continual reuse of the caves, it is likely that these caves had prehistoric use. Ignoring the very dubious stories of blood sacrifices that the guides like to tell, there are several dene holes (surface shafts) similar to those at Grimes Graves. These have radiating shafts but are unfortunately unvisitable. You can also see lumps of flint poking from the walls and in an area where prehistory is at a premium, I'll take what I can get.

The caves are very quiet and rather spooky (as the guides like to emphasise) and well worth a visit.
juamei Posted by juamei

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Dubiously claimed as ancient (8000 years old and used by the druids... apparently), this is a 20 mile long complex of 12th - 17th century mineworkings & caves, located under chislehurst.

Watch out for the opening hours:
During summer holidays, open 7 days a week. Other times open Wednesday to Sunday, ie closed Monday and Tuesday (grrr a wasted morning grrr). Tours every hour 10 till 4.

Chislehurst Caves Official Site

Transport details, opening times, prices and dubious history.