Baurnadomeeny

• The Longstone

Nearest Town:Silvermines (11km NNW)
OS Ref (IE):   R846603 / Sheet: 59

Added by FourWinds

Web searches for Baurnadomeeny

Add an image Add an image
<b>Baurnadomeeny</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Baurnadomeeny</b>Posted by McGlen <b>Baurnadomeeny</b>Posted by McGlen <b>Baurnadomeeny</b>Posted by bogman <b>Baurnadomeeny</b>Posted by greywether

Taken from the Irish Folklore Commission 1937/1938 Tipperary Reel 4 pg 207:

The longstone according to this was originally part of a pair. It relates to the Diarmuid and Grainne story. Diarmuid carried this one on his back (The longstone) and Grainne carried a smaller one. Which is now gone.
Seemingly there is the print of a chain at the bottom of the remaining longstone. This was where Diarmuid used a chain to strap it on his back while carrying it.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79