Sandy Road Scone

• Grey Stanes
  • Scone Wood

Nearest Town:Perth (4km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NO132264 / Sheets: 53, 58

Added by scotty

Add an image Add an image
<b>Sandy Road Scone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Sandy Road Scone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Sandy Road Scone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Sandy Road Scone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Sandy Road Scone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Sandy Road Scone</b>Posted by scotty

Originally this circle stood in New Scone until excavated in 1961 prior to the housing development it is now in the midst of. Seven stones, diameter of the circle about 16-17 feet, graded with the largest stones on the W-SW arc. An urn containing a token cremation was found in the centre during excavation. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand

The Urban Prehistorian

Looks like the nearby trees are mostly gone now and the site has been cleaned up to the point where it looks like a garden rockery.
Edited 3rd June 2015ce