The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


St Madoes Stone Row

Stone Row / Alignment

<b>St Madoes Stone Row</b>Posted by HobImage © J. Romilly Allen
Also known as:
  • Glencarse
  • Pitfour
  • St Madoes Primary School

Nearest Town:Newburgh (4km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO197210 / Sheets: 53, 58
Latitude:56° 22' 27.91" N
Longitude:   3° 18' 1.04" W

Added by nickbrand

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>St Madoes Stone Row</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>St Madoes Stone Row</b>Posted by nickbrand Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>St Madoes Stone Row</b>Posted by Hob <b>St Madoes Stone Row</b>Posted by Hob


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
St. Madoes is reached from the A90 Perth - Dundee road, at the Glencarse turning. Head down the little main street and turn right at the sign for the school. These stones are now incorporated into a garden feature in the grounds of St. Madoes Primary School, in front of the main entrance. Permission MUST be obtained from the school for viewing - for obvious reasons nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
3rd November 2002ce


Add a link Add a link

St Madoes on BRAC

rockartuk Posted by rockartuk
21st April 2007ce