The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Devil's Blue Stane

Natural Rock Feature

<b>Devil's Blue Stane</b>Posted by nickbrandImage © nickbrand
Also known as:
  • The Blue Stone of Crail

Nearest Town:Crail (0km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NO614079 / Sheet: 59
Latitude:56° 15' 43.07" N
Longitude:   2° 37' 23.5" W

Added by nickbrand

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Devil's Blue Stane</b>Posted by hamish <b>Devil's Blue Stane</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Devil's Blue Stane</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Devil's Blue Stane</b>Posted by nickbrand


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
While visiting Crail Have a look at this. It's not very noteworthy but it has been left alone for a long time. Have lunch at the Golf Hotel, good food and their home made rhubarb crumble and custard is part of heaven. hamish Posted by hamish
2nd November 2003ce
Edited 4th February 2006ce

This spectacularly dull stone is included only out of completeness. It stands outside the parish kirk of the little fishing town of Crail, which in itself is worth a visit, but I wouldn't do it just for this stone. Don't miss visiting Crail just because of the negative review of this particular lump of rock, however. It's worth a look, and the fish is always fresh. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
30th October 2002ce


Add folklore Add folklore
The Blue Stone of Crail.
This large blue stone, measuring about four feet in diameter, lies in the open space in front of the now disused east school, at the corner of the street, and about thirty yards south from the churchyard gate.

The legend runs that the arch-fiend, bearing some especial grudge against the church of Crail, took his stand upon the Isle of May, and thence threw a huge rock at the building. The missile, however, split during its flight into two pieces, of which the smaller one (bearing the impress of his satanic majesty's thumb) kept its intended course, falling but a few yards short of the church, while the other larger portion slanted off to the east and lit upon Balcomie sands - both fragments remaining to this day (thumb mark and all), to give ocular demonstration of the truth of the story.
Collected by John Ewart Simpkins in County Folklore vVII - Fife (1914). He also mentions this snippet in 'The Fringes of Fife' by John Geddie (1900):
At the corner of the high-way is the 'Blue Stone of Crail'. It is the local fetish; and Crail bairns used to kiss it in leaving the old town, in pledge of their return.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
13th October 2012ce
Edited 13th October 2012ce

According to local author Bruce Durie, in his recent book 'Kirkcaldy and East Fife', the stone is: "A rock hurled by the Devil when the church was being built. It has a rounded indentation known as the Devil's Thumbprint. Sharpening a weapon on the thumbprint is said to guarantee victory." So now you know! nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
30th October 2002ce


Add a link Add a link

Ancient Stones

Photos of both the stones. It may even be that they were blued-up with paint at one time?
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
13th October 2012ce
Edited 13th October 2012ce