End Low

Nearest Town:Bakewell (10km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK156605 / Sheet: 119

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>End Low</b>Posted by postman <b>End Low</b>Posted by postman <b>End Low</b>Posted by postman <b>End Low</b>Posted by postman

I parked to the west of the barrow on the side of the road next to an old quarry, a bit further down the road a footpath heads east along a farm type track. After the footpath turns right keep going along the track until it peters out in an undergrowth choked kind of way. Then head up hill and there's your barrow, no shouting, no chill busting farmers, just a quiet peaceful place with a great big barrow.
I'm fairly appalled at Stubobs visit when he came across four dead cows in the barrows scooped out interior, no such disgrace here today though, so I perch my butt on the craters rim, and rain down negative vibes upon the farm yonder, hopefully they'll go bust one day soon, them and many more. Is it too negative to be disgruntled at not being allowed to go somewhere?
25th September 2016ce

End Low is still very large and stands around 2m tall. A large crater in the middle is where Bateman dug to find the grave, which was nearly 2m below the old ground level. He found a crouched skeleton and bronze and flint daggers.

The central pit when I was up there contained four decomposing cows.
stubob Posted by stubob