The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Pitsundry</b>Posted by nickbrandImage © nickbrand
Also known as:
  • Blelock

Nearest Town:Perth (13km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO056345 / Sheets: 52, 53
Latitude:56° 29' 35.05" N
Longitude:   3° 32' 0.24" W

Added by nickbrand

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pitsundry</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Pitsundry</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Pitsundry</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Pitsundry</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Pitsundry</b>Posted by nickbrand


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Leave the A9 at Bankfoot, and turn east into the Tullybelton road. Follow this past the turning to Pitsundry farm, and you will see the stone up on the rise to your left. There is an area to park beside the gate into the field. Walk up the side of the field by the fence to reach the stone. One eroded cup mark is evident on the lower left area of the stone on its eastern face. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
30th October 2002ce