Pitcrocknie

• Burnside

Nearest Town:Alyth (2km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO256488 / Sheet: 53

Added by nickbrand

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pitcrocknie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Pitcrocknie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Pitcrocknie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Pitcrocknie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Pitcrocknie</b>Posted by nickbrand

Entering Alyth from the east I parked just after the golf course at the first house. From here a track heads south which leads to a golf practise area. Jump the fence the standing stone should be 300 meters approximately away to the east.

Lovely stone and the paint that Nick mentions has now faded completely. Good time to visit.........no golfers.

26th December 2014ce

This stone stands on GlenIsla Golf Course, on the 3rd hole, which is called Standing Stone. It lies just outside the town of Alyth, where 2 golf courses lie next to one another - the Alyth course, which is the more southerly of the two, and the GlenIsla Course. You may park at the course in the public car park, and ask permission to view the stone at the Club House. This was readily granted when I visited, and it is easy enough to follow the first two holes keeping in the rough. The stone itself is fairly unspectacular, no cup or ring marks visible, and the south face has been vandalised at some point in the past by having white paint applied, though this is slowly weathering away. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand