Philpie

Nearest Town:Alyth (6km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO302499 / Sheet: 53
Longitude:   3° 8' 17" W

Added by nickbrand

Add an image Add an image
<b>Philpie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Philpie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Philpie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Philpie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Philpie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Philpie</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Philpie</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Philpie</b>Posted by nickbrand

From the Kirton of Airlie I drove on the westish minor road until I reached Philpie, almost onto the A926. Opposite the Philpie gate walk go into the field opposite (today a mud bath), walk along the fence and it takes you straight to the stones.

To me, one of them looks like a glacerial and the other (east) looks like a proper standing stone. Good setting tho.

26th December 2014ce

Close by the village of Airlie, off the A926 from Alyth, a small road runs north. About 300m up, a gate blocks access to an old quarry. Enter here and walk heading due east, over fairly stony ground and a couple of old fences, until an old stone hut is encountered. Just past this you will see a telegraph pole, and the stones are located either side of this. There are many other smaller stones around, as there is an abandoned quarry just north of them. These stones are unremarkable, with no visible cup or ring marks. Interestingly, however, they lie on an ESE axis, at the eastern end of an almost perfect line between the Shanzie stone with the Bruceton stone almost exactly in between. The hillside where the Shanzie stone is located is clearly visible, but Bruceton is in a hollow and is hidden.

Revisited 9/2/03, two more images added.
nickbrand Posted by nickbrand