Caddam

Nearest Town:Kirriemuir (2km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NO385563 / Sheet: 54

Added by nickbrand

Add an image Add an image
<b>Caddam</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Caddam</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Caddam</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Caddam</b>Posted by hamish <b>Caddam</b>Posted by hamish <b>Caddam</b>Posted by hamish <b>Caddam</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Caddam</b>Posted by nickbrand

From the Bell Hillock, on the Hill Of Redhall, I headed south towards Kirriemuir taking the first left. The stone is about 100 meters up and near the north side of the road. Impressive views north to the Meams, Redhall and Castle Hills, all of which have prehistoric sites.

13th July 2016ce

This is an easy stone to find, it sits in a little fenced enclosure by the field wall about 20mtrs from the road.The nettles are vicious so take a stick. hamish Posted by hamish
11th October 2005ce

Take the B955 Cortachy road north out of Kirriemuir, Pass Caddam Wood on the left and take the road on the left leading to Kingoldrum. The stone lies 100m down this road in the field on the north side, and has been enclosed. It is a plain stone, with no visible cup or ring marks. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand