Colmeallie

Nearest Town:Laurencekirk (16km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO565782 / Sheet: 44

Added by nickbrand

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Colmeallie</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Colmeallie</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Colmeallie</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Colmeallie</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Colmeallie</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Colmeallie</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Colmeallie</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Colmeallie</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Colmeallie</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Colmeallie</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Colmeallie</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Colmeallie</b>Posted by hamish <b>Colmeallie</b>Posted by hamish <b>Colmeallie</b>Posted by hamish <b>Colmeallie</b>Posted by hamish <b>Colmeallie</b>Posted by greywether <b>Colmeallie</b>Posted by greywether <b>Colmeallie</b>Posted by greywether <b>Colmeallie</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Colmeallie</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Colmeallie</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Colmeallie</b>Posted by nickbrand Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Colmeallie</b>Posted by GLADMAN

28/01/2012 - Parked at NO 5666 7783. Space for a couple of cars at entrance to drive. No access problems. Short walk up drive to circle. Stones a bit jumbled but I liked the 3 big ones that were standing together. Nice views. thelonious Posted by thelonious
29th January 2012ce

Update re access: the new owners (non-local) who moved in a couple of years ago have now put up signs down the road stating "No unauthorised vehicles beyond this point", which I'm not sure is strictly kosher. Certainly access on foot is still covered under the Right to Roam legislation. I'm not recommending anyone breaking the law but these clowns are going to have to learn that the days of colonialism are over - and that the people of Scotland (and elsewhere) have the right to access sites which have been visited from time immemorial. Some local action is planned on this, stay tuned. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
31st October 2008ce

The people who own this farm are quite happy for folk to visit. Please leave your vehicle at the gate though. hamish Posted by hamish

This recumbent stone circle is well away from the rest of the pack but is certainly worth a visit.

The E flanker is still standing but its neighbour and the recumbent have fallen. Like many of the southern RSCs, the recumbent and flankers are joined to the ring cairn rather than the stone circle which sits on a wider radius. Two stones from the circle are still standing.

This site can be added to the list of stone circles which can be visited by the less abled. The access from the parking area is clear and, on this visit, the grass round the circle had been cut to allow closer access. Nice.

Visited 17 October 2005
greywether Posted by greywether
2nd November 2005ce

From the A90 just north of Brechin take the B966 through Edzell, amile or so past the town there is a road marked "Glenesk - Tarfside" heading north (left side of the road). Take this and follow the road for several miles (be warned, it's pretty narrow so watch for oncoming traffic!). As the glen opens out you'll see a sign for Colmeallie, park where convenient at the foot here, so as not to block the entrance, and walk up to the circle, which is to the left of the track. The man who lives at the cottage here is helpful and there's no problem viewing the circle.

The circle itself is pretty disrupted. Only five stones remain upright, though a drawing I've seen from the 1950's showed 6 upright at that time. It sits on a mound, and on investigation appears to have been two concentric circles at one time. Many stones are now recumbent, and others have been utilised in nearby dykes... It's in a pretty stunning location though, and worth a look. 'Dowsing', for those of the ley line persuasion, shows that there is a pretty strong 'focus' near the centre of the circle - this was demonstrated to me by the resident of the cottage, who had been shown how to do it by a previous visitor to the site!
nickbrand Posted by nickbrand

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
.. the most tangible prehistoric remains in the district are the "Stannin' Stanes," or, as they are more frequently termed, the Druidical circles of Colmeallie.

[..] Colmeallie seems a corruption of the Gaelic Kilmeallie, which means "the kirk or cell on a small eminence," an idea which is corroborated by "the kirk shank," "the kirk hill," and "the kirk burn" - names which the hill on the north, and the site of the stones, and the neighbouring rivulet still bear;

[.. there are] from fifteen to twenty stones.. and with the exception of three, all are prostrated or mutilated.. many old people remember them being more entire than they are now; but the late tenant was one of too many who saw no use in going a little distance for building materials when he could get them at his door, however revered or valuable; and, as his Gothicism was either unknown to, or unheeded by his landlord, one stone after another disappeared in whole, or was blown to pieces, as circumstances required.
'The history and traditions of the land of the Lindsays' by Andrew Jervise (1853) - p87.