Pitmudie Stone Row

Stone Row / Alignment

Nearest Town:Alyth (9km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NO275565 / Sheet: 53

Added by nickbrand

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pitmudie Stone Row</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Pitmudie Stone Row</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Pitmudie Stone Row</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Pitmudie Stone Row</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Pitmudie Stone Row</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Pitmudie Stone Row</b>Posted by nickbrand

The central recumbent stone of this three stone row has a cup mark , evident from a distance but not recorded . Despite lots of likely hills surrounding the stones the most likely astro alignment is to the NW , Cat Law , the summit of which would outline the major lunar standstill . tiompan Posted by tiompan
9th July 2007ce

From Alyth, follow the B954 northwards past the Loch of Lintrathen over on the right, until the road forks at Dykend. Follow the B951 for approximately 2km until just before Pitmudie. Park at the side of the road, climb the fence into the wood on the north side of the road, and follow the fence as it zigzags uphill. At the second north-to-east junction, climb over the inner fence and head approximetely 50m north east, where you will soon see the upright stone amongst the broom. There are 3 stones, a large (3.5m) upright and 2 recumbent ones. It is easy to see that they were all originally upright, aligned on a south-west axis. Following the line south west points to the Kilry stone, and north east to the stones at Knowehead of Auldallan. Seriously spooky stuff, I'll leave any conclusions to the ley line/magnetic/conspiracy theorists! Beautiful views of the scenery to the north of here, well worth a visit. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand