The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Shanzie</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • Drumderrach

Nearest Town:Alyth (5km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO280507 / Sheet: 53
Latitude:56° 38' 33.18" N
Longitude:   3° 10' 26.91" W

Added by nickbrand

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Shanzie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Shanzie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Shanzie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Shanzie</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Shanzie</b>Posted by nickbrand


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
From the souterrain I headed straight up Drumderrach Hill. A fairly steep climb with loads of nasty trees with branches at the wrong height and jabby things. However I eventually reached a path, probably used by pheasant shooters, and headed back east which led to the stone.

Fantastic views looking south towards the River Isla and beyond. From here it's straight down the hill as in Nick's notes which I should have used in the first place.

Visited 22/12/2014.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
26th December 2014ce

Take the B952 east from Alyth until you encounter the small road leading east towards Airlie. About a kilometer along this road is Shanzie Farm, on your right. Drive past, park about 100 metres along on your left, at a field entrance (ensuring the farmer is not working in the field). Walk another 100 metres east, where a path can be seen between a stone dyke and an electric fence, leading uphill. The path is wide and easy to follow. Up the hill, there is a stile placed there by the farmer over the electric fence. The stone itself is unremarkable, with no cup or ring marks, but the view is excellent and well worth the little climb. All credit to the farmer at Shanzie, who has made access to the stone extremely easy, and is a very friendly and helpful gentleman. One oddity I did notice is that the Shanzie stone is at the western end of an ESE axis, with the Philpie stones the opposite (eastern) end. The Bruceton symbol stone lies almost exactly halfway between. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
27th October 2002ce


Add a link Add a link

Old Maps - Shanzie

view the site on the old OS map
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
3rd January 2004ce