The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Boarhills</b>Posted by nickbrandImage © nickbrand
Also known as:
  • Kinglassie

Nearest Town:St Andrews (6km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO553134 / Sheet: 59
Latitude:56° 18' 39.04" N
Longitude:   2° 43' 21.37" W

Added by nickbrand

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Boarhills</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Boarhills</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Boarhills</b>Posted by nickbrand


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Take the A917 from St Andrews east towards Kingsbarns. About 500m before the village is a farm road running SSW. Turn in here, and about 300m in on the right side is a track running ENE parallel with the A917. Park here carefully, and proceed up the track until you see an open gate. The stone is in plain sight.
Approximately 2.4m tall, it is a thin slab with a pronounced tilt towards the south. I could discern no markings of any kind on it.
nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
27th October 2002ce