The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art

<b>Shemore</b>Posted by hamishImage © Mike Murray
Also known as:
  • Shantron

Nearest Town:Helensburgh (8km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NS349882 / Sheet: 56
Latitude:56° 3' 28.92" N
Longitude:   4° 39' 6.43" W

Added by hamish

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Shemore</b>Posted by hamish <b>Shemore</b>Posted by hamish


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This lovely neglected stone nestles out of sight just off the road near Shemore.There is nowhere to park,so be careful,it's on a hill by a bend.It is covered with moss but the markings can be seen.There is a great view of Loch Lomond in the distance. hamish Posted by hamish
27th October 2002ce