Grey Horse Stone

• The Grey Mare or The Grey Mare and her Foal.

Nearest Town:Whitby (12km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NZ953009 / Sheet: 94

Added by fitzcoraldo

Add an image Add an image
<b>Grey Horse Stone</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Grey Horse Stone</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Grey Horse Stone</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Grey Horse Stone</b>Posted by stubob <b>Grey Horse Stone</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Grey Horse Stone</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Grey Horse Stone</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Grey Horse Stone</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Grey Horse Stone</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Grey Horse Stone</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo

This was the last visit of the day and what a crackin' stone it is. Not too sure I get the 'stone-triangle'.....dunno why, there are two other stones forming the triangle.....Just didn't spring to mind that they were all part of the same thing, like the way say Ramsdale did/does. stubob Posted by stubob

This lovely stone is situated on Stoney Marl Moor.
The easiest way to access it is to park up in the layby on the A171 where you will also find a caravan selling teas and assorted fried meat products.
Use the northerly footpath that runs by Cook House and then follow your nose onto the moor.
There are cup and ring marked rocks recorded on this moor and the search continues.
As the name of the moor implies, there are many rocks on the moor and the local stone contains ferruginous nodules that weather out to produce what I call pseudo cups, so be aware (they've caught me out a couple of times).
Further up the path there are some nice round barrows, one of which shows signs of recent disturbance. ( the ghost of Cannon Greenwell perhaps?).
21st November 2002ce

Add folklore Add folklore
The mighty Graeme C told me that a local farmer told him that the devil threw this stone to its current location. Apparently you can still see his finger marks on the side of the stone. fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
"Knox was perhaps the first to recognise the stone triangle. He records one from Ramsdale Hill Top, two miles west-south-west of Robin Hood's Bay made of stones 4-6 feet high; also three small stones near a small barrow at Dry Heads, Harwod Dale. Another near Stoup Brow forms an acute triangle, the tallest stone known as the Grey Horse Stone being not more than 5 feet high".

Frank Elgee
Early Man in N.E. Yorkshire