The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

 

Fenagh (Glebe)

Wedge Tomb

Also known as:
  • Commons

Nearest Town:Ballinamore (5km NNE)
OS Ref (IE):   H106075 / Sheets: 27, 33
Latitude:54° 0' 59.57" N
Longitude:   7° 50' 17.79" W

Added by FourWinds


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
I think this entry is not valid. According to the NMS (LE029-002----) the tomb with this coordinates isn't a Wedge Tomb, but a Court Tomb and it is called Commons. Nucleus Posted by Nucleus
1st November 2017ce