Inschfield

Nearest Town:Huntly (13km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ624294 / Sheet: 37

Added by gyrus

Add an image Add an image
<b>Inschfield</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Inschfield</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Inschfield</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Inschfield</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Inschfield</b>Posted by greywether <b>Inschfield</b>Posted by greywether <b>Inschfield</b>Posted by greywether <b>Inschfield</b>Posted by Moth <b>Inschfield</b>Posted by Moth

06/10/2013 - Not been to this one before, though viewed it from afar many times. We made a bit of a hash of getting to it. Starting from the car park for Dunnideer hillfort there is a circular walk of about 3 miles which goes near the circle so I thought it would be good to include with visits also to the circles of Stonehead and Dunnideer and finishing back at the fort. The walk is signposted and starts a little down the road towards Insch. The path does go quite near the circle but two wire fences and a ditch have to be crossed so it's not ideal. Best really just to visit from the road east of the circle. Still it was a fine walk.

I really liked my visit to this circle, more really for its setting in the landscape than the actual stones. Just a broken recumbent, flanker and one other stone left. Great view all round to the usual suspects - Bennachie, Dunnideer etc. Worth a visit.
thelonious Posted by thelonious
6th October 2013ce

Inschfield Farm seemed to be the correct place to ask permission on this visit. Two routes were offered: our chosen one through the farm then up to the right (which had just been harvested) or park at a layby a little NW of the farm entrance then up through two fields.

Visited 18 October 2005
greywether Posted by greywether
28th October 2005ce

I popped into the Inschfield farm to ask for permission, and found an old guy scrubbing the floor of a barn. He had an accent that went beyond comprehension - more to do with age and rural isolation than Scottishness I believe - and even though I couldn't understand him, he seemed unfriendly but obliging, so I just went up. As it turns out, the circle looked like it may actually be in a field connected to the next farm, Nether Boddam (!), but it was fallow and no one was around, so hey.

A wonderful view from this place - the smashed and fallen recumbent obviously used to line up with the foot of Dunnideer, and Tap O'Noth clearly looms off to the west.