The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Cranes Fort


<b>Cranes Fort</b>Posted by stubobImage © stubob
Also known as:
  • Conksbury Fort

Nearest Town:Bakewell (3km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK202659 / Sheet: 119
Latitude:53° 11' 21.97" N
Longitude:   1° 41' 51.54" W

Added by stubob

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cranes Fort</b>Posted by stubob <b>Cranes Fort</b>Posted by stubob <b>Cranes Fort</b>Posted by stubob


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
A square hill fort that was discovered in the late 1980's. It is roughly 10 acres in size, protected on the North and South by natural slopes, a low banking can be seen on part of the North side. The Eastern Bank is very low with a wall running along it's top. The Western bank also has a wall, but the banking here is more prominent.
Not a great deal to see, but Lathkil dale which the fort overlooks is well worth a walk along.
stubob Posted by stubob
18th October 2002ce