Calton Pastures

Nearest Town:Bakewell (2km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SK236684 / Sheet: 119

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Calton Pastures</b>Posted by stubob <b>Calton Pastures</b>Posted by stubob <b>Calton Pastures</b>Posted by stubob <b>Calton Pastures</b>Posted by stubob <b>Calton Pastures</b>Posted by stubob <b>Calton Pastures</b>Posted by stubob <b>Calton Pastures</b>Posted by stubob <b>Calton Pastures</b>Posted by stubob <b>Calton Pastures</b>Posted by stubob <b>Calton Pastures</b>Posted by stubob Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Calton Pastures</b>Posted by stubob

There are 5 barrows along the pastures from the fort at Ball Cross to Rowsley; 4 on the pastue and 1 in forestry land.
They're not overly impressive but not bad for Peak Barrows on improved land. Three barrows are now fenced off and because of that very overgrown.
Nothing special but it's a plasant walk with good views across to Beeley Moor.
stubob Posted by stubob
23rd October 2002ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
SK233685. Partially excavated by Bateman. He revealed a pit under the centre of the barrow containing lead ore.

SK236684. Possibly excavated by Major Rooke in the later half of 18th Century and later by Bateman who found it disturbed.
The mound contained a small cist with a food vessel and cremation interned within it.

SK239683. Possibly opened by Rooke.