Stane Alane

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (2km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NR856899 / Sheet: 55

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Stane Alane</b>Posted by greywether <b>Stane Alane</b>Posted by greywether <b>Stane Alane</b>Posted by greywether

Visited September 2013. Drove up the lane and parked at the cemetery. Walked through to the back gate, turned left and the stone was a few yards along. Well looked after by the local groundsman. A further hundred yards or so on the left in a field with a pond is the Achnabreck fallen stone. Easy to photograph from the fence. new abbey Posted by new abbey

Nice slender stone whose apearance is enhanced by being on a bank so you are looking up at it.

Access Dead easy. Leave the A816 Kilmartin road just N of the cemetery at NR852897. Space to park at the turn off but you could get closer. No gates or other obstacles.

On the way there, you will pass the recumbent Achnabreck stone.

greywether Posted by greywether