Ford

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (15km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NM866033 / Sheet: 55

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ford</b>Posted by greywether <b>Ford</b>Posted by greywether <b>Ford</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Ford</b>Posted by IronMan

Directions:
Just before you enter the village of Ford - in a field on your left - can't miss it - it's a big 'un.

There is room to squeeze in opposite the field gate. Over said gate and a short walk to the second gate - easy access. The stone is approximately 3m high and covered in hairy lichen. There were several bales of hay near the stone on my visit.

This is a great spot for a standing stone with lovely views all around. Make the effort for the short detour away from the 'bright lights' of Kilmartin to say 'hello' - you won't be disappointed.
26th July 2015ce

Though the stone is visible up on the rise from the road we found that the easiest way to get to this big fella was to drive on into the hamlet and park legitimately by the bus stop under the hillock with the cist visible on its top - a bonus there - and walk back a couple of hundred yards to the field gate in the field adjacent to the field containing the stone which has another convenient gate just by the stone. new abbey Posted by new abbey