The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Neb Stone

Cup Marked Stone

<b>Neb Stone</b>Posted by rockartwolfImage © Brian Kerr
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 49853

Nearest Town:Ilkley (2km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SE103464 / Sheet: 104
Latitude:53° 54' 48.06" N
Longitude:   1° 50' 35.44" W

Added by IronMan

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Neb Stone</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Neb Stone</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Neb Stone</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Neb Stone</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Neb Stone</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Neb Stone</b>Posted by Chris Collyer


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
There’s no missing this landmark stone as it can be seen from a great distance across the moor standing above a wall that runs south, up from Intake Beck, past Silver Wells Cottage before bearing to the west and continuing to Silver Wells itself. Probably the easiest way to get to it is to walk up Keighley Road until a track leads off to the west and almost directly to the stone.
For such a prominent rock it has only a few possible cup marks, as do 2 of the large rocks next to it that make up part of the wall. It is possible that as the large flat side of this stone faces to the north across Ilkley and does not face the sun as the Badger stone does, that it was not deemed suitable for use as a carving surface by the inhabitants of the moor.
Some interesting sightlines include the Badger Stone,(east-south-east), Willy Hall’s Wood (east) and Weary Hill (north-east)..
Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer
2nd April 2003ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of stone on Pastscape

Named Bronze Age cup marked rock and two adjacent cup marked rocks (in situ).
[SE 1038 4639] Neb Stone [T.I.] (1) The Neb Stone has cup marks upon it. Situated at the upper extremity of the boundary-wall of Silver Well Farm at 1100 ft. O.D. (2) See GP AO/61/320/7 for illustration. (3)
SE 1039 4639. Two carved rocks near Neb Stone. Scheduled RSM No 25393. Two adjacent carved gritstone rocks, both partly under the wall near Neb Stone. The carvings consist of several cups on each rock. (4)
Chance Posted by Chance
9th May 2016ce

I thought this stone got its name from the fact that it looks a bit like a nose (as in ‘keep yer neb out’ = stop being nosey). Apparently it is a Yorkshire term meaning ‘to kiss’, Paul Bennett say in ‘Circles, Standing Stones and legendary rocks of West Yorkshire’ that lovers used to meet to hold their trysts here. Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer
11th May 2003ce