Fowlis Wester Cairn

• New Fowlis

Nearest Town:Crieff (7km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NN927233 / Sheets: 52, 58

Added by hamish

Add an image Add an image
<b>Fowlis Wester Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Fowlis Wester Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Fowlis Wester Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Fowlis Wester Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Fowlis Wester Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Fowlis Wester Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Fowlis Wester Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Fowlis Wester Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Fowlis Wester Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Fowlis Wester Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Fowlis Wester Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Fowlis Wester Cairn</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Fowlis Wester Cairn</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Fowlis Wester Cairn</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Fowlis Wester Cairn</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Fowlis Wester Cairn</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Fowlis Wester Cairn</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Fowlis Wester Cairn</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Fowlis Wester Cairn</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Fowlis Wester Cairn</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Fowlis Wester Cairn</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Fowlis Wester Cairn</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Fowlis Wester Cairn</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Fowlis Wester Cairn</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Fowlis Wester Cairn</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Fowlis Wester Cairn</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Fowlis Wester Cairn</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Fowlis Wester Cairn</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Fowlis Wester Cairn</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Fowlis Wester Cairn</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Fowlis Wester Cairn</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Fowlis Wester Cairn</b>Posted by ActionMan <b>Fowlis Wester Cairn</b>Posted by ActionMan <b>Fowlis Wester Cairn</b>Posted by hamish

This is a big cairn, found in the corner of a field just a few meters from the road, you cant miss it as you head up hill for the Fowlis wester stones.

I parked near the bus stop on the A85.

There are places where you can still see the cairn material used in its construction, but mostly its all grassed over and covered in nettles and fallen branches. Around it is much field clearance.
But one stone looks to be intentionally stood upright, just over three feet high it is a mini menhir, were there more ?

A good cairn
22nd July 2013ce

As BigSweetie has said, there's a lot going on here. Many of the stones are field clearance, but the cist covers and several recumbent stones (along with the single upright remaining) show that there was a veritable hive of neolithic activity here at one time.

According to a local lady I spoke to, the land belongs to the Abercairney Estate and was at one time used as a burial ground. The estate has been held by the Moray family since the end of the 13th century.
nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
3rd August 2006ce

From the road, this cairn doesn't look like anything particularly special. But hop over the fence into the field, and it becomes much more interesting. There is one standing stone at the base of a large cairn, in amongst the trees. Walking around the cairn it becomes clear that it sits on a flattened platform with possibly the remains of a slight ditch around it. Me and Scotty were here the day after some light snow, and the snow appeared to be collecting in the slight depression that is all that remains of the ditch.

When walking around the base of the cairn, keep your eyes peeled for other stones of a similar size to the standing stone. They appear to be at fairly regular intervals around the base, 10 in all (including the standing one). Looking even harder, you'll see the remains of several cist covers. We counted four the remains of four large slabs, as well as lots of smaller pieces which may also once have been covers. There's also a cist intact if you look carefully. As far as I know, this site has never been excavated.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
1st March 2004ce

Whilst you are in the area there are more spectacular stones nearer the village. Park in the square, take the road to the west for about a mile and you will see very large stones on your right.
There are also beautifull carved Pictish stones in the church.
Another stone circle lies on top of the hill behind the village to the left of the road.

Steve du Cane
10th June 2003ce

This is on the corner of the turning to fowlis wester from the A86.There is a distinct hump and a scattering of large stones.I didn't clamber over the wall,fence and stinging nettles for a closer look.There was also some large evil looking striped black and yellow flying things buzzing about. hamish Posted by hamish

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The poem below is part of an anthology of poetry from Perthshire. The poem gives you a hint at the mystery of a site passed and ignored by so many people on the journey to work every day.Good to know that at least one soul has taken the time to stop and ponder this place that sits within 10 yards of the busy main Crieff - Perth road. ActionMan Posted by ActionMan

The Burial Mound at Fowlis Wester

It's easy to wait here, the wind blowing through