Fearby Standing Stones

Stone Circle (Destroyed)

Nearest Town:Ripon (15km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SE190814 / Sheet: 99

Added by BrigantesNation

Fearby in North Yorkshire has a couple of interesting features. A field called standing stones and, very close to this is a hil called How Hill. Fisher, in his "History of Mashamshire" c.1850 remarks that circles of upright stones existed close to Healey, and goes on at some length about Healey Baal, and the possibility of this being related to the god Baal. Posted by BrigantesNation
Edited 11th September 2006ce

"There are three fields behind Fearby called "Standing Stones"(1), and although there are no traces now it is possible that this may have been the site of one of these temples (comparing to Thornborough). Mr Fisher in his History of Mashamshire of 1865 talks of circles of upright stones having recently existed near to Healey." - Susan Cunliffe Lister - Days of Yore, 1978.

(1) Fieldnames of Mashamshire 1800