Little Skirtful of Stones

Round Cairn

Nearest Town:Ilkley (4km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SE138452 / Sheet: 104

Added by Chris Collyer

Web searches for Little Skirtful of Stones

Add an image Add an image
<b>Little Skirtful of Stones</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Little Skirtful of Stones</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Little Skirtful of Stones</b>Posted by Chris Collyer

This is a nice round cairn that is a fair size and still in reasonable condition despite having the centre dug out. Finding it is a bit tricky, travel southeast from the Cow and Calf car park and take the path that follows the edge of Green Crag Slack for about a mile. To your right you should be able to see a shed on the crest of the hill about half a mile away and halfway between you and it should be the pile of boulders of the cairn.

Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer