The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


The Well of The White Cow

Sacred Well

<b>The Well of The White Cow</b>Posted by ryanerImage © ryaner
This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Also known as:
  • Tipre Bo Finne

Nearest Town:Louth (7km NNE)
OS Ref (IE):   N922957 / Sheet: 36
Latitude:53° 54' 8.77" N
Longitude:   6° 35' 49.53" W

Added by FourWinds

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Well of The White Cow
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Well of The White Cow</b>Posted by ryaner


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 23.5.11
There is a lovely marble bench next to the well with 'Jack's Seat' engraved in it.
Some sort of memorial? If so, it's a good one.
The water did indeed look very clear and a cup was provided to sample if you so wished.
I decided not to.
In the bottom of the well someone had left several sea shells – an offering?
Posted by CARL
8th June 2011ce

We had the pleasure to be at Tara Hill the afternoon of Samhain 2003. We walked the hill and really enjoyed ourselves. Before leaving we stopped at the Holy Well or Well of the White Cow. The water was sweet, cold, and clear. We took some of the water home with us to the USA. I feel this water has a healing power. As does the sacred land. The well has been rebuilt and cleaned very well. Livestock has been kept out too. So the water is safe to drink. Enjoy the sweet water and the vibes. Leave a coin for the drink, we did. Posted by ulfrafen
12th November 2003ce
Edited 12th November 2003ce