The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Kilranelagh Graveyard

Standing Stones

<b>Kilranelagh Graveyard</b>Posted by ryanerImage © ryaner
Also known as:
  • The Gates of Heaven

Nearest Town:Baltinglass (3km WSW)
OS Ref (IE):   S900891 / Sheet: 61
Latitude:52° 56' 42.73" N
Longitude:   6° 39' 39.57" W

Added by FourWinds

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Kilranelagh Graveyard
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kilranelagh Graveyard</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kilranelagh Graveyard</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kilranelagh Graveyard</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kilranelagh Graveyard</b>Posted by ryaner


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Kilranelagh Graveyard, in the wilds of Wicklow, has lots of ancient structures, not all prehistoric, but still ancient. They're continuing to bury people here, and after what must have been centuries of neglect, the place is very well looked after and obviously well loved by its carers.

The stones that we are interested in are very neolithic looking, like the entrance portals and sillstone of a small passage grave, its last remnants, the rest now long gone. Yet these remain, and you're supposed to pass the coffin between them before burial.

Nearby, within the graveyard, is a holy well, St. Brigid's of course. Out the gate to the south, the setting sun bathes Mount Leinster and the Blackstairs in an orange glow. Leaving I came across two graves, one with a very rough-hewn stone with no inscription but with a small toy gun and 2 toy motorbikes, the other, the last resting place of Clive Mervyn Wynne, died 2nd April, 1976, age 6 weeks. This is a place of power and peace and of sadness.
ryaner Posted by ryaner
14th August 2014ce
Edited 14th August 2014ce