• Penmaenmawr Stone Circle

Nearest Town:Penmaenmawr (1km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH725747 / Sheet: 115

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Circle 275</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Circle 275</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Circle 275</b>Posted by Zeb <b>Circle 275</b>Posted by postman <b>Circle 275</b>Posted by postman <b>Circle 275</b>Posted by postman <b>Circle 275</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Circle 275</b>Posted by postman <b>Circle 275</b>Posted by postman <b>Circle 275</b>Posted by postman <b>Circle 275</b>Posted by Meic <b>Circle 275</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Circle 275</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Circle 275</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Circle 275</b>Posted by postman <b>Circle 275</b>Posted by postman <b>Circle 275</b>Posted by postman <b>Circle 275</b>Posted by skins <b>Circle 275</b>Posted by whipangel <b>Circle 275</b>Posted by whipangel <b>Circle 275</b>Posted by whipangel <b>Circle 275</b>Posted by Moth <b>Circle 275</b>Posted by Moth <b>Circle 275</b>Posted by Moth <b>Circle 275</b>Posted by Moth <b>Circle 275</b>Posted by treaclechops <b>Circle 275</b>Posted by treaclechops <b>Circle 275</b>Posted by treaclechops <b>Circle 275</b>Posted by treaclechops <b>Circle 275</b>Posted by stubob <b>Circle 275</b>Posted by stubob

It’s a further steady slog of a climb up from Maen Crwn, and the excitement levels really ramp up from here on. Druid's Circle is already visible on the skyline above, but it's still worth restraining the urge to get there for a while with a pause at this lovely little circle.

Like something someone might build around a campfire, a simple ring of smooth stones, with a wonderful sea view. The dogs are very taken, sniffing around the inside of the ring. If it weren't for the fact that the Big Attraction is so visibly close, it would be easy to stop here for a good while.

But we don't.
3rd April 2015ce
Edited 5th April 2015ce

I kinda knew where I was going but in foot deep snow, no map and deepening fog I was well pleased about getting here. The recumbent stone is almost covered by the snow, I know from here I should just be able to see the druids circle but I cant see a thing. Aubrey Burl reckons the recumbent stone is evidence for the circle being of southwest irish origin, I've even been to a couple of them too. postman Posted by postman
Edited 30th September 2012ce

Jane plodded on as Moth and I took photos of this ever-so-cute tiny stone circle. A gang of luridly-clad mountain-bikers tore down from the Druid's Circle and halted next to us while waiting for a straggler. They passed comment that we were much like train spotters in our hobby. Not unlike like mountain-bikers then, Moth sagely observed, as the straggler caught up, and the fluorescent numpties pedalled away furiously. treaclechops Posted by treaclechops
8th April 2005ce

Small, but perfectly formed. Very endearing, and evidently the smallet circle in the British Isles. I can well believe it. Definitely worth a look when exploring the Penmaenmawr area. treaclechops Posted by treaclechops
28th April 2004ce

Excellent 5 stone ring, I'm speechless, I don't know what too say....excellent. stubob Posted by stubob