Boscawen Menhir

Nearest Town:Newlyn (5km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SW414276 / Sheet: 203

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Boscawen Menhir</b>Posted by Meic <b>Boscawen Menhir</b>Posted by Meic <b>Boscawen Menhir</b>Posted by Meic <b>Boscawen Menhir</b>Posted by Meic <b>Boscawen Menhir</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boscawen Menhir</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boscawen Menhir</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boscawen Menhir</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boscawen Menhir</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boscawen Menhir</b>Posted by Grundletharb The Big <b>Boscawen Menhir</b>Posted by Grundletharb The Big

Situated two fields north of the Boscawen path, this tall and shapely stone stands over 2.5m tall, but is easily missed as it is out of site of the path. It does not stand straight, as the natural shape of the stone curves gently. Truthfully, it's rather phallic looking from some angles. Landscape views are even more restricted from here than from the Blind Fiddler, due to the agricultural surroundings that make up the lower areas of West Penwith. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
Edited 29th August 2010ce

Around 400 or so yards to the NE, tall stone thought in the early 20Century to mark the star Capella( rising ) although the stone isn't visible from the circle stubob Posted by stubob