Boltby Scar

Nearest Town:Northallerton (16km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SE506857 / Sheet: 100
Longitude:   1° 13' 23" W

Added by fitzcoraldo

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The basket earing found here and elswhere (Kirkhaugh) are very similar to those found amonst the finds with the "Amesbury Archer" that have been dated between 2500 and 2100 BC. The location of these rings at Boltby - on the turf line under the rampart would tend to suggest an equaly early date for the constructiuon of this promontory hillfort. making it's construction possibly contemporary with the cursus and henge phases of the Thornborough and wider Swale- Ure complex. It should be noted, however that the date of deposition for these objects may be much later than the date of manufacture. Posted by BrigantesNation
10th August 2003ce

"There is another camp of the Eston type (Eston Nab) at an altitude of 1075 feet on the brink of a vertical cliff at Boltby scar on the Hambletons. Here a semi-circular rampart with an outer fosse enclosed an area as wide as the Eston Camp but not more than 170 yards long. Within it are two round barrows and a peculiar oblong mound of unknown purpose. I noticed a few flint flakes on the cliff-edge.
The similarity of this camp to that at Eston Nab points to it being the work of the urn people whose remains occurred abundantly on the Hambletons."

Early man in North East Yorkshire
Frank Elgee