Islay

Web searches for Islay

Tobar na Dabhaich Sacred Well

Latest posts for Islay

Cultoon (Stone Circle) — Fieldnotes

Directions:
Adjacent to a minor road leading north out of Portnahaven. A short distance south of Kilchiaran cup marked stone. The stones can be seen from the road to the west. Access is via the usual rusty metal gate.

This is a fine stone circle with good sized stones. This is a good place to build a stone circle with fine views out over the sea. Other than having to walk across boggy ground this is a very easy site to access. It is very unlikely you will have to share your visit with anyone else that's for sure!

Islay is a nice Island with plenty to offer the visitor. Friendly people, lots of interesting places to see, some fine beaches and lots of wildlife. I am really pleased to have finally got here. It's not the sort of place that many people get chance to visit so I do feel very fortunate. Some people I know think I am mad taking my summer holidays in such places but I know who the lucky one is. Give me an Islay over a Costa Del Sol every day of the week! :)

p.s. I agree with Merrick - that is definitely a cairn next to the stone circle.

Kilchiaran (Cup Marked Stone) — Fieldnotes

Directions:
Next to the ruined St Ciaron's Church which is alongside the minor road north of Portnahaven. The church is sign posted and parking is easy enough.

Even by Islay standards this is pretty remote.

I like old churches and this is a lovely, ruined old church situated in a lovely spot overlooking Kilchiaran Bay. The fact it has a cup marked stone immediately next to it obviously adds to its attraction!

The various cup marks are of different sizes and depths. The largest one has worn right through the stone.

It's a nice enough stone and worth stopping off for however I must say the church was my biggest thrill. Inside and overgrown were several medieval grave stones. The rocky shore of Kilchiaran Bay only a short distance away. No doubt this must have been a place of pilgrimage. It is a very atmospheric place and one I would highly recommend visiting.

Cnoc Seannda (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

This very large mound is right next to the visitor centre. You can't possibly miss it! In the museum they have the Time Team episode playing on a loop when they visited and excavated the mound in 1994.

Also outside the visitor centre is another smaller stone. I asked the lady in the museum if she knew anything about the stone. She said that it was unknown at present if the stone is prehistoric or connected to the time of the Lord of the Isles. She added that a chap was due to visit the site later this year to carry out a dig. It was hoped that more can be discovered about the stone then.

The Time Team dig revealed animal bones, a flint arrowhead of Bronze Age type and a bone disc within a stone-lined chamber on top of the mound. There was found a Bronze Age cairn next to the chamber.

Finlaggan (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

Directions:
Finlaggan is sign posted off the A846 south of Port Askaig. There is a visitor center and adjacent car park.
The stone is in a field overlooking the visitor centre. Access is via a metal field gate above the stone.

The stone is a good size and overlooks and predates the famous Finlaggan - home of the Lord of the Isles. The visitor centre and museum is well worth visiting and some prehistoric flints etc are on display. The walk down to the island and ruins, across a wooden walk way is well worth it.

A great place to visit - my favorite place on Islay.

Port Ellen (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

Directions:
Drive east out of Port Ellen, past the school, and take the first track to your left (north). The stone is a little way uphill on your right. Access over the drystone wall via an old wooden stile.

It was our last day on Islay and we had to be up to catch the early morning ferry. However, I couldn't resist a quick 'cheeky visit' to one more 'old stone' before departing.

The stone is huge (well over 2m) and covered in the 'hairy' lichen I have become so fond of. This is a lovely rugged part of Islay with fine coastal views. I have really enjoyed my brief visit to Islay and Jura and would highly recommend others to do so if possible. The scenery is great, the people friendly and excellent places to visit. It was even sunny! (and they have a mobile chippy on a Friday and Saturday night in Port Ellen) - what more can you ask for!

I can see the ferry coming into port. Quick run required back to the car to make sure we don't miss it! :)
3rd August 2016ce

Port Charlotte (Chambered Tomb) — Fieldnotes

Directions:
Head south out of Port Charlotte along the A847. You will shortly come to the Kilchoman Community Park / camp site on your left. There is a large car park. This ruined tomb can be seen in rough grass between two football pitches, surrounded by tents.

Although there is an information board giving details about the tomb I would imagine that most of the campers were oblivious to this ancient tomb in their midst. As Merrick correctly states, this site has the feel of being unloved, uncared for and largely forgotten. At least the unkempt long grass affords some protection? Also of course, at least it is still with us!

Although it is worth viewing when in the area, the tomb at Cragabus is a much better visiting experience.

Uiskentuie (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

Visited 30.7.16

This fine stone is easily seen when driving along the A847, just west of the junction with the B8017. There is plenty of room to park on the wide grass verge. Access to the field is via a metal field gate - so an easy stone to visit. There are fine views to be had across Loch Indaal.

Was this stone erected as a 'marker' for sea-going travelers? It would make sense?

Cragabus (Chambered Tomb) — Fieldnotes

Directions:
Take the minor road west out of Port Ellen towards the Oa. This road is narrow with passing places. When you reach Lower Gragabus the ruined tomb is immediately next to the road on your left (south). You can park in a passing place a little further down the road.

The tomb is on the top of a rise and the road appears to have sliced off the northern edge of it. Access to the field is simply by stepping over a half-fallen old rust fence.

I thought this site was superb. The standing stone is about 4ft high and covered in the lovely 'hairy' lichen you often find in northern Scotland and the Isles. The outline of the chamber is easy to see and there are many large kerb stones on its southern edge still in situ. There is also a lovely large slab of stone which is largely made up of a pink quartz.

Although this is only my first afternoon on the island (another days adventures awaits tomorrow!) I would say this is a 'must see' site if you ever happen to be anywhere near Port Ellen.

Knocklearoch (Standing Stones) — Fieldnotes

Directions:
Head south out of Port Askaig along the A846. When you reach Ballygrant take the minor road south. The stones are easy to spot, near the road, next to a farm. This road gets progressively rougher the further south you drive.

Due o problems with the ferries it was with great relief that we (eventually) managed to reach Islay - a place I had wanted to visit for a long time.

This was my first 'old stone' site to visit and not a bad one to start with. The stones are approximately 4ft high, both leaning to the south. The stones have been fenced in within the field to protect them. The stones look well weathered and suitably old.

Well worth a look when in the area.

CANMORE states:
Two standing stones of local limestone, situated 2.4m apart. The west stone is triangular at the base, measuring 0.65m by 0.9m by 1.5m.
The east stone is also triangular and measures 0.8m by 0.8m by 1.7m. A pronounced natural fissure has caused part of the stone to break off.

Kilchiaran (Cup Marked Stone) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Kilchiaran</b>Posted by 1speed 1speed Posted by 1speed