Thorax

Nearest Town:Aberchirder (5km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ582549 / Sheet: 29

Added by Clairey

Add an image Add an image
<b>Thorax</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Thorax</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Thorax</b>Posted by Clairey <b>Thorax</b>Posted by Clairey <b>Thorax</b>Posted by Clairey

The lane takes you right up to Thorax Farm and we could see from the map that the stone circle lies was just on the other side. We rang the farmhouse bell to ask permission, but there was no reply, so we parked sensibly and left a note in the window saying we had come to see the stone circle and set off through the farmyard complete with peacocks, llamas and horses.

As we walked up to the circle we could see people already in it, one of who was the farmer, a woman called Sandra.

The circle itself is lovely with a very small diameter and six good sized stones standing in a bank of rubbly cairn material. One stone is heavily cupped marked to the east.

She told us she was very proud of having her own stone circle and had taken the advice of Historic Scotland's inspector and had got help to clear out the rubble dumped there over the years to reveal the original cairn platform.

Sandra's attitude to her ownership of her stone circle was in complete contrast to the farmer we had met less than an hour before at Rothiemay.

She has a holiday let, called Antiquity Cottage which looked like a delightful retreat: The standing stone in front of the cottage is not prehistoric. It makes the resting place of her favourite old horse, Jim.
30th July 2006ce

A relatively small, well preserved circle on a raised mound of smaller stones, lacking the recumbent of the usual Aberdeenshire circles.
Not sure what excavation/restoration has been carried out, although it seems possible that some or all of the stones have been repositioned or at least re-erected over the years. One of the stones is heavily cup-marked (see photo) and the circle stands on a hillside with views of the sea to the North, and Ben Achie (obscured by trees) to the South.

Thorax on BRAC Updated

Thorax on BRAC