Halangy Down

Nearest Town:Newlyn (58km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SV911124 / Sheet: 203

Add an image Add an image
<b>Halangy Down</b>Posted by postman <b>Halangy Down</b>Posted by postman <b>Halangy Down</b>Posted by postman <b>Halangy Down</b>Posted by postman <b>Halangy Down</b>Posted by postman <b>Halangy Down</b>Posted by postman <b>Halangy Down</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Halangy Down</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Halangy Down</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Halangy Down</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Halangy Down</b>Posted by pure joy <b>Halangy Down</b>Posted by pure joy <b>Halangy Down</b>Posted by ocifant <b>Halangy Down</b>Posted by ocifant <b>Halangy Down</b>Posted by ocifant <b>Halangy Down</b>Posted by ocifant <b>Halangy Down</b>Posted by Earthstepper

You cant go to Bants Carn without having at least a quick look at the ancient village, with time all run out we had a whirlwind tour, stopping only to photograph the best bits. I can well see how someone could spend all day on this hillside, but we only have two minutes.
The stones used in some places are big ones, standing as tall as me, the houses are easily picked out from the many various stones, it mostly reminded of Chysauster.
But mostly it was just a very pretty place to be, like most of St Mary's.
I've fallen for Scilly a bit, can't tell though can you ?
4th August 2015ce

Down the slope from Bant's Carn, this is an excellently preserved settlement, like Carn Euny with a sea view. Plenty of people picnicing here.

We also got a good view of the village from the ferry leaving St Mary's.

From here we went off to Long Rock.

Halangy Down Settlement - St.Mary's, Isles of Scilly - 3rd October 2003

For directions and comment, see Bant's Carn.

This was a really evocative site for me, and I could well imagine people living here. The courtyard house is excellent, although the rest of the settlement would require more time to explore to try to make more sense of it all.

NB - It should be said that although there is evidence of settlement on the site going back to the Bronze Age, the settlement we now see probably belongs to the second to fourth centuries AD.
Edited 7th October 2003ce

Located on a steep slope below Bants Carn and overlooking the sea, this settlement is very similar to that at Chysauster. There is one courtyard house and other interconnected oval houses with a likely occupation period of 500 years. Romano British and so much younger than the nearby tomb of Bants Carn. Interesting to speculate on how the residents related to that ancient tomb. Earthstepper Posted by Earthstepper