Gugh

Web searches for Gugh

Old Man of Gugh (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Old Man of Gugh</b>Posted by raraku7 Posted by raraku7
1st October 2007ce

Clapper of Works (Entrance Grave) — Miscellaneous

Not much info on this one. Jeanette Ratcliffe in ‘Scilly’s Archaeological Heritage’ (Twelveheads Press, 1995) merely says “This entrance grave has a chamber extending almost its whole diameter. Nineteen simple cairns lie to the north and north-east.”

‘The Earth Mysteries Guide to Ancient Sites on the Isles of Scilly’ (Meyn Mamvro, 1995, revised 1996 & 1999) adds that the entrance grave is “30ft in diameter, with a chamber 4ft 9in wide in the middle, occupying almost its whole diameter. Four capstones remain”.
pure joy Posted by pure joy

Carn of Works (Entrance Grave) — Miscellaneous

Jeanette Ratcliffe in ‘Scilly’s Archaeological Heritage’ (Twelveheads Press, 1995) explains that a Civil war battery dominates the area and “a possible magazine in the platform’s north-east corner re-uses the chamber of an entrance grave hose visible remains are an upright slab and capstone. The curve of the battery on this side may reflect the circular edge of the entrance grave”.

‘The Earth Mysteries Guide to Ancient Sites on the Isles of Scilly’ (Meyn Mamvro, 1995, revised 1996 & 1999) adds the entrance grave is 75ft in diameter and has a chamber 4ft 10in wide, orientated SW (winter solstice sunset).

South Hill (Barrow / Cairn Cemetery) — Miscellaneous

Please note - this part of Gugh is used by nesting colonies of black-backed gulls during spring and early summer pure joy Posted by pure joy

Old Man of Gugh (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images

<b>Old Man of Gugh</b>Posted by Earthstepper Earthstepper Posted by Earthstepper

Obadiah's Barrow (Entrance Grave) — Fieldnotes

An angled passage of about 16ft leads to the chamber. Two of the six capstones have collapsed leaving the site in a delightfully unrestored state. Excavations revealed a male skeleton, ashes and twelve inverted urns. Earthstepper Posted by Earthstepper

Obadiah's Barrow (Entrance Grave) — Images

<b>Obadiah's Barrow</b>Posted by Earthstepper Earthstepper Posted by Earthstepper

<b>Old Man of Gugh</b>Posted by quester<b>Old Man of Gugh</b>Posted by JDSlaney<b>Old Man of Gugh</b>Posted by Arwen Posted by Arwen