South Leylodge

Standing Stones

Nearest Town:Kintore (4km NNE)

Added by Chris

South Leylodge Standing Stone / Menhir

Add an image Add an image
<b>South Leylodge</b>Posted by thelonious <b>South Leylodge</b>Posted by thelonious <b>South Leylodge</b>Posted by thelonious <b>South Leylodge</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>South Leylodge</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>South Leylodge</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>South Leylodge</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>South Leylodge</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>South Leylodge</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>South Leylodge</b>Posted by Chris <b>South Leylodge</b>Posted by greywether <b>South Leylodge</b>Posted by greywether <b>South Leylodge</b>Posted by Chris <b>South Leylodge</b>Posted by Chris <b>South Leylodge</b>Posted by Chris <b>South Leylodge</b>Posted by Chris <b>South Leylodge</b>Posted by Chris <b>South Leylodge</b>Posted by Chris

This is certainly one of the smaller RSCs - a recumbent of only 1.4m. But still worth seeking out.

Were there other circle stones? You wonder why they might have been removed but not the relatively small recumbent and flankers.

Parish records often talk about the destruction of circles and other sites but not here. Other RSCs have a similar absence of documentation and this has led to the view that, at some sites, only the recumbent and flankers were installed.

Access Near the road with parking nearby.

Visited 20 March 2005
greywether Posted by greywether
23rd March 2005ce

Looking at the OS map for this area, I noticed a rash of standing stones (8) which need further investigation.

Unfortunately the crops were up, which meant that many couldn't be seen or got at, but this was a real surprise. The circle is gone, but its one of the finest recumbent and flanker sets I'd seen. Propped against the back is a large red stone which may have been part of the circle.

Definitely worth a visit after harvest to see if you can plot out where the circle was.
Chris Posted by Chris

Latest posts for South Leylodge

South Leylodge (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

Head south from Kintore on the, well used by me, B977. At Leylodge take the Lauchentilly road west and pull in after 100 meters at the first gate.

The standing stone is the field to the south at some 11/2 meters tall. I'd never spied this stone until today but had repeatedly scanned the area when driving past.

The Lauchentilly road has the fallen stone of the same name at its end, The Knock and South Leylodge RSC plus a couple of rubbing stones near the old primary school.

South Leylodge (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>South Leylodge</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>South Leylodge</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>South Leylodge</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy