Auchterarder

• Easthill
  • Tullibardine Road

Nearest Town:Auchterarder (1km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN929124 / Sheet: 58

Added by Chris

Add an image Add an image
<b>Auchterarder</b>Posted by matt saze <b>Auchterarder</b>Posted by matt saze <b>Auchterarder</b>Posted by matt saze <b>Auchterarder</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Auchterarder</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Auchterarder</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Auchterarder</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Auchterarder</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Auchterarder</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Auchterarder</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Auchterarder</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Auchterarder</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Auchterarder</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Auchterarder</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Auchterarder</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Auchterarder</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Auchterarder</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Auchterarder</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Auchterarder</b>Posted by Chris <b>Auchterarder</b>Posted by Chris <b>Auchterarder</b>Posted by Chris <b>Auchterarder</b>Posted by Chris <b>Auchterarder</b>Posted by Chris <b>Auchterarder</b>Posted by Chris <b>Auchterarder</b>Posted by Chris <b>Auchterarder</b>Posted by winterjc <b>Auchterarder</b>Posted by winterjc <b>Auchterarder</b>Posted by winterjc <b>Auchterarder</b>Posted by winterjc

This four-poster circle sat on a pronounced mound originally, but the mound was destroyed on the S side when the road was built, and has been ploughed away on the N side in the field. However, it's profile can still be seen by looking from the road. Two stones sit on the mound, surrounded by brambles behind the hedge, while another stone sits isolated on an island of grass at the junction of Tullibardine Road and Easthill Road. The fourth stone is also thought to be on the island, covered entirely by the grass.

The two hedgerow stones both feature interesting carvings. The NW stone has 4 large gouges cut into it's northern face, but the SE stone is much more interesting. On it's southern face is carved a medium-sized left hand-print, pointing down the way. The hand is quite faded, but can be easily found by running a hand over the surface of the stone.

The stones on the island in the road have fared less well. When Hutchison visited in 1893, both were lying prostrate, the more northerly one (now standing) half-covered by turf, and the more southerly one completely covered. The more northerly stone has a distinctive girdle mark around it's centre, and leans sharply to the E. The more southerly stone is presumably still buried in situ.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie

Added an indistinct picture of the hand print described by Scotty. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
25th October 2002ce

On Your return it's well worth having a close look at the stone above the street name sign . There is an ancient carving of a hand on this stone . The carving is on the face of the stone nearest to the road , Enjoy . Posted by scotty

Like Balgarthno in Dundee, this was another multi-map find, whilst looking for the hospital.

Three fine stones, bisected by 2 roads and a fence/hedge, it does make me wonder what else was here. The two in the hedge especially are large and purposeful.

Like so many sites at this time of year, further investigation is foiled by growing crops. I shall return....
Chris Posted by Chris
5th September 2002ce

I spent the walk from Gleneagles railway station moaning about golfers, golf courses, enormous houses, the lack of pavements, the unfair distribution of wealth, blah blah blah.....and the kids rightly had other things to think about and enjoyed the walk.

The monument sits right on the junction of Easthill Road and Tullibardine Road on the outskirts of Auchterarder. There are three standing stones, one in the middle of the junction and two on an embankment opposite.

This isn't a relaxing place - it's a bit like the Leys of Marlee in the sense that you're always on the look out for the next Range Rover to come flying round the corner. I took the photos quickly and we didn't hang around as the kids wanted to go to the pub in Auchterarder.

There was snow on the hills at the other side of Strathearn to the distant North.

The roads dont look new and there were roadworks present at the junction when we visited - here's hoping that the stones are treated with more sympathy than they have been in the past.
3rd March 2002ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Directions - Head S from Perth on the A9. After approximately 20.0km, leave the A9 on the road to the right sign-posted Auchterarder. After approximately 1.0km, take the first left (towards Muirton), and then the second right after that (the Tullibardine Road). After approximately 0.5km, this road joins the Easthill Road at the junction where one of the stones stands on an island of grass. The roads around here are quiet, and it's possible to park on the grass verge close to the stones. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
22nd June 2003ce

The two stones on the embankment were entangled in undergrowth and barbed wire and I couldn't get close enough to check out the carved hand on the NW stone which I'd read about on the Ancient Scotland website (see links).

The other stone on the embankment (SE stone) has deep fissures which look quite uniformed and might be carved.

The stone on the junction sits at an angle and looks as if it has been hit by one of those Range Rovers.

The roads look as if they have been there a long time and it seems feasible that these three odd stones are the remains of a bigger monument.

Old Maps - Easthill standing stones

view the site on the old OS map