Newhouse Standing Stone

Nearest Town:Queensferry Sth (10km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NT152683 / Sheet: 65

Added by Martin

Web searches for Newhouse Standing Stone

Add an image Add an image
<b>Newhouse Standing Stone</b>Posted by Martin <b>Newhouse Standing Stone</b>Posted by Martin <b>Newhouse Standing Stone</b>Posted by Martin

NT 1529 6838 Wednesday 28/8/02
The forgotten monolith. This site is not marked on the current OS map, or any other older maps I’ve consulted. Nor is it mentioned in ‘The Standing Stones of the Lothians’. Even in the RCAHMS database the last entry was in 1975 to state dimensions. This is a noble stone though- just over 1.5 metres high and almost diamond shaped in section with points aligned roughly NE/SW. A large section is missing from the base of the northern face. The rock from which it is fashioned has natural horizontal marks all round it approximately 5 cm apart. This monolith is surrounded by dead trees, brambles bushes and 2 metre high stinging nettles. Like many sites I’ve visited the past few months, it’s possibly best to try and find this one in Winter when the vegetation isn’t so prolific! According to the OS map there is a network of paths through this forest- aye- my arse! Thanks heavens for GPS is all I can say- I would never have found this site otherwise. The forest I’m in looks like it’s used by paintballers, though there is no one around today. I leaped over a stone wall to get into this forest- perhaps there’s an easier way in from the A71!