Chilcombe Hill

Nearest Town:Bridport (7km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SY5392 / Sheet: 194

Added by phil

Add an image Add an image
<b>Chilcombe Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Chilcombe Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Chilcombe Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Chilcombe Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Chilcombe Hill</b>Posted by phil

Frustratingly this large hillfort south of Eggardon hill is surrounded by foot paths and open access land but very little of it can be seen without going on to private land.
What can be seen is the southern outer rampart and two barrows to the west, on the hillslope of the valley which the hillfort runs down. The bank which can be seen looks in good condition and at this point is about two and a half metres in height.
The nearby round barrows are low in height and the more southerly is smaller in size than the northern one. Their condition gives the appearance of having been ploughed or dug into at some time. One of these barrows according to L.V.Grinsell has a five foot long sarsen stone on it's top, although I haven't seen it personally I have seen a recent photo of it still in situ.
This site is well worth a visit for the views of the surrounding hills and the nearby coast. To the north is Eggardon and to the south Abbotsbury castle and to the west is Shipton hill.
formicaant Posted by formicaant
Edited 1st April 2010ce