Knockdrum

Stone Fort / Dun

Nearest Town:Castletowns_tempend (1km ENE)
OS Ref (IE):   W172310 / Sheet: 89

Added by RedBrickDream

Add an image Add an image
<b>Knockdrum</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Knockdrum</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Knockdrum</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Knockdrum</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Knockdrum</b>Posted by greywether <b>Knockdrum</b>Posted by RedBrickDream <b>Knockdrum</b>Posted by RedBrickDream <b>Knockdrum</b>Posted by RedBrickDream <b>Knockdrum</b>Posted by RedBrickDream <b>Knockdrum</b>Posted by RedBrickDream

I visited this site in June of 2004 ... it's a nicely reconstructed fort with a neat souterrain and excellent views. While the souterrain was open for us, some have told me that they've found it locked.

The standing stone just inside of the entrance (and the altar stone just opposite, on the outside) are curiously placed, and had us wondering if they pre-dated the fort. I'm assuming that the standing stone, with its cross, was a pagan monument that fell victim to a monk many centuries later. If so, it's one of the better examples of this I've seen.

As you leave down the stairs and the path, scan the hills to your left for the Fingers.
Edited 7th July 2004ce

This is an enthusiastically reconstructed ring fort. Excavated by Boyle Somerville - who is buried with his sister, the novelist Edith Somerville in nearby Castletownsend - in the early 20th Century. The highlights of this site are the fine views of the sea to the south, the views of the three Gurranes fingers to the north, a cup-marked stone, a souterrain, and a cross-inscribed stone.

The souterrain was unlocked when we visited and I was able to crawl well inside both chambers to find two discarded crisp packets. They weren't Somerville's. The overall impression is of a site not disimilar to Carn Gluze at Cape Cornwall. The reconstructed walls and the impressive flight of steps make this place seem much more modern than it really is. The site would have been easily defended and nearby Gurranes acts as an impressive welcome or warning to visitors.
RedBrickDream Posted by RedBrickDream